Sunday, March 17, 2013

Chinese New Year 2013

Word up, here's some an update about Chinese New Year.. Family reunion dinner and celebrating with my bros. No much pictures will be share tho. It's year of the snake and obviously my year. Some said it's a disaster for all the snakes. Well, just wish me luck in everything.
As said, do not have much picture to share because I'm busy shooting. Here's the video how we celebrate / our bros annual gathering. I'm getting in love in video editing and stuff.. Anyone willingly to risk me as your video-grapher? *haha* Im not doing a complimentary job of cause. I dont really do charity. Wait, it depends. Anyway hope you enjoy the video.

-Done-

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Tengku & May Lee's Wedding

Another friend of my got married!  Congrats to Tengku!
We are the Team Kampung! Am I the smallest? 
BROTHERS!
Wedding luncheon!
This is the groom! I knew him lesser than a year. We work out together!  My coach I'd say! Most of the time we meet must be in the gym.*hahaha*  Oh by the way, he was a bloody fat elephant before he was slim like in the picture. Believe me.
See these giants? Dont ever mess with them. Im not joking.
And the drinking part after the wedding luncheon. Seriously, I have forgotten what happened next after the shot of alcohols. Notice two diff bottles Im holding?
Couldn't even recall anything. If it wasn't pictures that reminds me of how terrible was I.  It rings the bell of how I got wasted and forgotten what happened during another friend's wedding dinner I attended couple years back. Click HERE

Once again. Happy marriage to Kelvin (Tengku) and Mary (May Lee). Wishing you best and happy always!

It's 2013 and most of my friends my age are getting married too. And look what am I doing now? Still searching for the right path of life and career. *sigh* 
 -Done-




Monday, December 31, 2012

Taiwan Day 6-7

It's all bout last day in Taiwan.  You see, time flies when we're having fun. ALWAYS!
Taking the high speed rail to Taipei. Wait, I got confused now. Where were we? I thought we were suppposed to transfer to Taipei from Taichung? Zup the ticket says TAOYUAN? No I wasn't realized it in Taiwan, NOW I AM CONFUSED NOW. But eff it.

It was real fast but still not a Bullet-Train tho.
Back in Taipei City!! It was hella cold out there. No joke.
We were brought to this unique concept and artistic restaurant. The entire environment was so different. It was pretty weird but, we often shine a spotlight at weird thingy no? Kudos to the boss for being dare to be different! Respect.
The food's not really fine. Nothing special but people tend to come here to eat. It's Five Dime Driftwood House, I've google it for you, click HERE !
Trip, success!!!! Our tour guide (Grey)  is very good , friendly. Cool just... GOOD. *LOL*
Ok, so wasted our time at err.. a Memorial Hall. Watching those armies marching.
SHOW!
To the next, Taipei 101. I think it's a place to visit when you come to Taipei. I dare not even look into the shops inside, I will have to pay my arm and leg for a single shit there. But something to be proud of, I've been to 101's Toilet. At least I left a memory there.
Wu Fen Pu!! Place that I've waited. The largest garment wholesale, street of boutiques, shopping heaven whatever!! Bwarrghhhhh. My eyes have never been so busy looking for cheap clothes and stuff till forgotten to take pictures. And I got lost in the middle of the street. 
And I noticed that my sense of "fashion" changed since I came out from this street. I'm into blink2 and animal prints thingy. Girlish. Mad influenced in a short time. 
It was cold in Taipei but I still rock my tanktop, as y'all can see everyone's with jacket / sweater on. The local Taiwanese thought I must be outta the mind. Y'all know how the weather in Malaysia's like? So I appreciate every single cold weather over there! Yeah. At least my body has better definitions than 3/4 of the population in Taiwan. *DAMN* So Im ok with it. Look who's laughing now? *LMAO* See Im just joking.
Raohe Street Night Market. Y'all know that Taiwan is famous for night market snacks. If you don't know, now you know!
By the way, when I was in the Taiwan for whole week. I didn't manage to get myself a pearl bubble milk tea. Never had a chance. And this, this wasn't pure one. It was MILK. But taste pretty good.
They said bak-kut-teh here is good. I dont really eat this in Msia, so now, how nice is NICE?
As I said, time flies when we are enjoying ourselves. We are moving back to our last hotel.
Sato Castle Motel. This hotel is so dope I could not describe. A motel with different room concepts. here you go I've google for you again. CLICK HERE !
I don't know what concept is this. They said it is Malaysian concept. Are you fuckin kidding me? 
It was 11.37pm, time to hit the sack. We gotta catch the early flight tomorrow morning. So good bye lovely TAIWAN. ;(
To be honest, I left Taipei with a heavy heart. A city that inspired me in life, design and fashion in a short time. I can't imagine what will happen if I stay longer. Damn Taiwan, I'm not done with you yet! I still haven't visit Show Lo's shop yet! Till then, see you again.
-NOT DONE-

Sunday, December 30, 2012

Taiwan Day 5

The last two days in Taiwan. As you've seen in my previous entries. Dont you think that this trip was kinda boring? Because I do, you see wtf the last couple days were the best. I mean ya why do we need to go to the Temples? Farm? I cant brain what's the fun over there? The journey to those crap places took more than 4 hours. Basically we spent our day on the bus rather than anything!
FTS, let's discover the Sun Moon Lake! It was raining before we get on to the boat and the rain eventually stopped when we were in the middle of the lake. Thank God it wasnt a sunny day tho.

Visiting Wen Wu Temple. This is the temple where they worship Confucius, Guang Gong and.. I donno.


After visiting the temple, we were scheduled to a Theme Park. Not really a theme park, it called "Formosan Aboriginal Culture Village", but I don't know, it looks like an amusement park to me..
Cabel car again? I will make sure my hat wouldn't fly off like what happened in ZhuHai. But it was fully secured . So I feel safe! *lol*
It was really high, but the height doesn't bother me at all. Look at the only beautiful scenery,
We went to the top of the world but couldn't manage to catch the next cabel car to get down. We gotta walk all the way down. It took roughly half and hour. I was like dafuq do we really have to walk that long? But then there are so many things to see and 30 minutes is actually too short.. 
How should I describe this place? The culture village that features aboriginal cultures. So you get it? It is Formosan Aboriginal Culture Village! Go google it la. Ahh Taiwan was formerly known as FORMOSA.
Look the big dick, they said it brings luck or something like that based on not sure from which tribe's of Taiwan sakai. So if it's real, Imma lick em all back!


See, too big but too little time to explore!  The first thing on my mind when I saw this was "My bros gonna love this place."
That's all I can show you. Moving on to the next night market.
Finally we are at the Taichung's City. FengJia Night Market. Y'all know that I always love this market thingy. Still, we've not enough time! It was a busy street, so happening eventho during weekday.
Not much pictures were taken, I was terribly hungry. So yeah.
Sis wants to get a cab back to hotel. She forgotten that we are on tour. We have our own tour bus! You were provided with everything sis!
Before we hit the sack. Went to a mall nearby our hotel to get some food, we never had enough from the night market. Look at the  Budweiser that cost only Rm23.50! Check the Jack Daniel's out, Rm76.50 only for that? Man, alcohol is way too cheap over there. 
But at the end.. this was what I had... From that moment, I don't feel like leaving Taiwan so soon. Till next.!
-Done-